Sunlighten vs Clearlight Infrared Sauna: Which Premium Brand Is Better in 2026?
Honest comparison of Sunlighten and Clearlight infrared saunas — heater tech, EMF safety, warranties, pricing, and which one we'd actually buy.
Published 5/4/2026
Sunlighten vs Clearlight Infrared Sauna: Which One Should You Buy in 2026?
If you’re shopping for a premium infrared sauna, you’ve probably narrowed it down to these two. Sunlighten and Clearlight dominate the top end of the market, and for good reason — both make genuinely good products. But “both are good” doesn’t help you write a check, so let’s get specific.
We’ve spent hours comparing heater technology, EMF claims, warranty fine print, pricing, and real user experiences. This isn’t a surface-level spec comparison. We’re getting into the details that actually matter when you’re spending $5,000 to $12,000 on a piece of equipment you’ll use for years.
The Short Version
If you want the quick answer before we get into it:
Choose Clearlight if you care about EMF/ELF shielding, want a genuine lifetime warranty, prefer outdoor installation options, or value having all infrared wavelengths delivered simultaneously at full power.
Choose Sunlighten if you want programmable wellness presets, prefer heaters that extend above the head, value a larger dealer network, or want a brand with more published clinical research behind it.
Our pick: Clearlight, by a narrow margin. The lifetime warranty, superior EMF/ELF shielding, and outdoor options tipped the scales. But the honest truth is that both are excellent, and either one will serve you well for a decade or more.
Brand Background: Who Are These Companies?
Sunlighten
Founded: 1999 | HQ: Overland Park, Kansas
Sunlighten was started by a husband-and-wife team with pharmaceutical industry backgrounds. They’ve built their brand around proprietary SoloCarbon heater technology and have funded or participated in more published clinical research than any other infrared sauna company we’re aware of.
Their product lines include the Signature series (far infrared only), the Amplify series (full spectrum), and the mPulse series (their premium smart sauna line with programmable wavelength presets and an integrated tablet controller). They also manufacture the Solo System, a portable dome-style unit.
Sunlighten sells through a combination of direct sales and authorized dealers. They don’t publish pricing — you’ll need to request a quote, which typically lands somewhere between $3,500 for a Solo unit up to $10,000+ for larger mPulse models.
Clearlight
Founded: 1996 | HQ: Boulder, Colorado
Clearlight was founded by Dr. Raleigh Duncan, a chiropractic physician and certified GEOVITAL EMF consultant. That EMF background shows up in their engineering — Clearlight was the first infrared sauna company to shield against both EMF and ELF radiation.
Clearlight sells through their authorized dealer network under the Heal With Heat brand. Their product lines include the Premier series (far infrared), the Sanctuary series (full spectrum with their premium glass-roof design), Outdoor models (weather-resistant for exterior installation), and the Curve portable dome.
Pricing typically ranges from around $4,000 for a Premier 1-person up to $14,000+ for a large Sanctuary or Outdoor model. Like Sunlighten, they use a quote-based pricing model for most units.
Heater Technology: The Core Difference
This is the most important distinction between these two brands, and honestly one of the more interesting engineering debates in the infrared sauna world.
Sunlighten: SoloCarbon (Carbon-Only)
Sunlighten uses their patented SoloCarbon heating technology across all models. It’s a carbon-based heater — essentially a thin substrate (PET for Signature/Amplify, Kapton polyimide for mPulse) coated with a black ceramic pigment that emits far infrared radiation. Sunlighten claims their coating achieves 99% emissivity in their 3-in-1 heater design (Sunlighten, SoloCarbon Technology).
The heaters are very thin — thin enough to fold. On the mPulse line, they’re covered with a dark bamboo cloth that gives the interior a finished look. One drawback: that cloth layer absorbs some infrared energy before it reaches you. It’s a design trade-off between aesthetics and maximum infrared output.
Sunlighten places heaters at and above the user’s head in all models. Their reasoning is full-body coverage, though we’d note that directing infrared heat at the head isn’t everyone’s preference — traditional sauna culture emphasizes keeping the head cool to extend sessions comfortably.
Clearlight: True Wave II (Carbon-Ceramic Hybrid)
Clearlight’s True Wave II heaters take a fundamentally different approach. Rather than using carbon alone, they infuse carbon panels with hundreds of thousands of ceramic particulates. The idea is to combine the broad, even surface coverage of carbon with the concentrated, deeper-penetrating infrared output of ceramic. According to independent reviewers, the emissivity is exceptionally high as a result (Heal With Heat, True Wave II Technology).
Clearlight heaters are left uncovered — no fabric or cloth between the heating element and your body. A wooden framework prevents direct contact while allowing 100% of the infrared output to reach the user.
Clearlight positions heaters to maximize body coverage but deliberately avoids placing heaters directly above the head. Their view is that head-level heat is counterproductive and uncomfortable, and frankly, we agree. Traditional Finnish sauna culture has always emphasized keeping the head cool — it’s why you see sauna hats in Finland. Having infrared heaters aimed at your scalp is a design choice worth questioning.
Our Take on Heaters
Both heating systems work well. We don’t have head-to-head emissivity testing from an independent lab comparing both brands side by side, and neither should you trust anyone who claims to without showing you the actual data. What we can say:
- Clearlight’s hybrid approach is theoretically sound — ceramic does produce more concentrated infrared per unit area than carbon alone, and combining them should give you both even coverage and deeper penetration.
- Sunlighten’s SoloCarbon is well-proven in practice, with clinical studies (more on that below) demonstrating real physiological effects.
- Clearlight wins on uncovered heaters — removing the fabric barrier between heater and body is a measurable advantage.
- Sunlighten wins on above-head heaters only if you specifically want that. We’d skip it.
Full Spectrum Infrared: Two Philosophies
Both brands offer near, mid, and far infrared wavelengths. How they deliver them is where things get interesting.
Sunlighten: Programmable Presets
The mPulse line features programmable “wellness programs” — presets like “Detox,” “Cardio,” “Relaxation,” and “Weight Loss” that adjust the ratio of near, mid, and far infrared during your session. You control everything through an integrated tablet.
It’s a slick interface. The question is whether it’s scientifically meaningful.
We couldn’t find any peer-reviewed research demonstrating that cycling wavelength ratios according to a wellness goal produces better outcomes than simply delivering all wavelengths at once. The programs are intuitively appealing — it makes sense that a “Cardio” program might emphasize near infrared for circulation. But intuitive isn’t the same as evidence-based.
We also couldn’t find published wattage or power output specs for Sunlighten’s individual near and mid infrared emitters. When a brand is selling wavelength-specific programming as a premium feature, the omission of those specs is worth noting.
Clearlight: All Wavelengths, All the Time
Clearlight’s approach is simpler: deliver 100% near, mid, and far infrared simultaneously throughout your entire session. The Sanctuary series uses two independently controlled 500-watt full-spectrum front heaters that run continuously.
The logic is straightforward. Each infrared wavelength has documented therapeutic mechanisms:
- Near infrared (700nm–1400nm): Supports cellular repair and skin health through photobiomodulation (Hamblin, 2017)
- Mid infrared (1400nm–3000nm): Promotes circulation and deeper tissue penetration for muscle recovery
- Far infrared (3000nm–1mm): Drives core body heating and the deep sweating most people associate with infrared sauna benefits
Clearlight’s position: there’s no therapeutic reason to withhold any wavelength. Deliver them all, at full power, the entire time.
Our Take on Full Spectrum
We lean toward Clearlight’s approach here, and it comes down to one thing: simplicity with equal efficacy. If there were compelling evidence that programmed wavelength cycling improved outcomes, Sunlighten’s system would be worth the premium. But we haven’t seen that evidence.
Delivering all wavelengths at full power is the more conservative bet. You’re getting the benefits of each wavelength category without relying on unvalidated programming logic.
That said, if you find the tablet interface and preset programs motivating — if they make you actually use the sauna more — that’s a legitimate reason to prefer Sunlighten. The best sauna is the one you use consistently.
EMF and ELF Safety: The Biggest Gap
This is where the two brands diverge most significantly, and it matters more than most buyers realize.
What Are EMF and ELF?
EMF (electromagnetic fields) and ELF (extremely low frequency radiation) are byproducts of electrical current. Every electrical device produces them to some degree. The health debate around EMF exposure is ongoing, and we’re not going to tell you it’s definitively dangerous — the evidence is mixed, and regulatory bodies like the EPA and WHO haven’t established firm causal links at typical household exposure levels.
What we will say: if you’re spending thousands of dollars on a health device you’ll sit inside for 30-45 minutes at a time, several times per week, for years, minimizing EMF exposure seems like a reasonable precaution. This is especially true given that some individuals report sensitivity to EMF, and the long-term effects of chronic low-level exposure are still being studied.
Clearlight: Dual EMF + ELF Shielding
Clearlight was the first infrared sauna company to shield against EMF, and they remain the only company we’re aware of that also shields against ELF. This isn’t an upgrade or add-on — it’s standard across every model they make.
Independent testing has measured Clearlight’s EMF output at approximately 2.5 milligauss directly on the heater surface, dropping to near-zero at seating distance (Clearlight, True Wave Low EMF Technology). Independent reviewers have measured below 1 milligauss at the seat level.
The ELF shielding is the differentiator. ELF radiation is a separate concern from EMF, and Clearlight’s founder — a certified GEOVITAL EMF consultant — engineered both into the product. According to independent laboratory testing, Clearlight’s ELF levels came in well below the 10 V/m threshold of concern (Heal With Heat, Low EMF Saunas).
Sunlighten: EMF Shielding Only, No ELF
Sunlighten does shield against EMF and cites comprehensive third-party testing to confirm safe levels. According to their published materials, SoloCarbon heaters produce “practically undetectable” EMF levels through their proprietary shielding process (Sunlighten, SoloCarbon Technology).
However, Sunlighten does not shield against ELF. Additionally, the mPulse heaters are so thin that proper EMF shielding cannot be applied directly to them — each heater emits measurable EMF that is managed through cabin-level design rather than heater-level shielding. Independent reviewers have noted EMF readings at seating level of 3-5 milligauss, which is low by industry standards but measurably higher than Clearlight’s near-zero levels (Sun Valley Saunas, 2025 comparison).
Our Take on EMF/ELF
This is the clearest win for Clearlight in our view. If EMF reduction matters to you — and we think it should, even if you’re not deeply concerned about it — Clearlight’s dual shielding approach is objectively superior. The fact that the company’s founder has formal EMF certification gives us more confidence in the engineering than marketing language alone.
Is the difference clinically significant? We honestly don’t know, and anyone who tells you they do know is overreaching. What we can say is that Clearlight has lower measured levels of both EMF and ELF, and that seems like the right direction for a health-focused product.
Warranty: Not Even Close
This section is shorter because the comparison is stark.
| Component | Clearlight | Sunlighten |
|---|---|---|
| Heaters | Lifetime | 7 years |
| Cabinetry/Wood | Lifetime | 7 years |
| Controls/Electrical | Lifetime | 3 years |
| Glass/Audio | Lifetime | 1 year |
| Overall | Full lifetime warranty | ”Limited lifetime” (actually 7 years max) |
Clearlight offers a genuine lifetime warranty on the entire sauna — all components, in writing. We’ve confirmed this directly with their published warranty documentation (Clearlight Warranty, infraredsauna.com).
Sunlighten uses the phrase “limited lifetime warranty” in their marketing, but the actual coverage is 7 years on heaters and cabinetry, 3 years on controllers, and 1 year on glass doors and audio components (Sunlighten Warranty). After year 7, the most expensive replacement parts are on you.
To be fair, 7 years is reasonable by infrared sauna industry standards — many budget brands offer only 1-3 years. But calling it a “lifetime warranty” is misleading, and it’s something we wish Sunlighten would address more transparently.
When you’re buying a product you plan to use for 10-15 years, the warranty gap matters. A replacement heater panel or control system can cost hundreds to over a thousand dollars. Clearlight’s lifetime coverage provides genuine peace of mind.
Clearlight wins this category decisively.
Pricing: What You’ll Actually Pay
Neither brand publishes prices on their website — you’ll need to request a quote from each. That’s frustrating, but it’s standard in the premium infrared sauna market. We’ve gathered pricing from dealer listings, third-party reviews, and our own price tracking.
Comparable 2-Person Models
| Model | Estimated Price | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Clearlight Premier IS-2 | ~$4,500–$5,500 | Far infrared, True Wave II, lifetime warranty |
| Sunlighten Signature II | ~$5,500–$7,000 | Far infrared, SoloCarbon, 7-year warranty |
| Clearlight Sanctuary 2 | ~$6,000–$7,500 | Full spectrum, glass roof, lifetime warranty |
| Sunlighten Amplify II | ~$5,500–$7,000 | Full spectrum, SoloCarbon, 7-year warranty |
| Sunlighten mPulse Believe | ~$7,000–$9,000 | Full spectrum + smart presets + tablet, 7-year warranty |
| Clearlight Outdoor 2 | ~$7,000–$10,000 | Full spectrum, weather-resistant, lifetime warranty |
Prices verified May 2026 from manufacturer sites, authorized dealers, and third-party listings. Actual pricing varies by dealer, promotions, and configuration.
Pricing Observations
- At the far-infrared tier, Clearlight’s Premier line typically comes in $1,000–$2,000 less than a comparable Sunlighten Signature. That’s significant.
- At the full-spectrum tier, pricing is more comparable. The Sanctuary and Amplify lines overlap substantially.
- At the premium tier, Sunlighten’s mPulse commands a premium for the smart features and tablet interface. Whether that’s worth it depends on how much you value programmability.
- Clearlight offers outdoor models — Sunlighten doesn’t. If you need an exterior installation, your decision is made.
- Neither brand includes shipping or installation in their base quotes. Budget an additional $300-$800 for delivery and setup.
We’d note that Sunlighten’s pricing tends to be less transparent. Multiple dealers we checked offered different prices for the same model, and promotional discounts seem to rotate frequently. Clearlight’s pricing is more consistent across their dealer network.
Build Quality and Materials
Both brands make well-constructed saunas. Neither is cutting corners here.
Wood
| Feature | Clearlight | Sunlighten |
|---|---|---|
| Standard wood | Western red cedar | Basswood or hemlock |
| Premium option | Basswood (hypoallergenic, +$500), walnut (+$1,000) | — |
| Certification | FSC certified | Not FSC certified |
| Construction | Tongue-and-groove, solid wood | Tongue-and-groove, solid wood |
Clearlight uses FSC-certified wood exclusively, meaning it’s sourced from responsibly managed forests. That matters to some buyers and not to others. Cedar is the standard choice and provides natural antimicrobial properties and that classic sauna aroma. Their basswood option is worth considering if you have sensitivities to aromatic woods.
Sunlighten’s basswood option is also hypoallergenic, which is a good choice for people with wood allergies or asthma. Their hemlock is a slightly more budget-friendly option.
Floor Design
This is a detail most buyers don’t think about until they’re using the sauna.
Sunlighten uses a slatted wood floor with live heaters underneath the slats. The idea is infrared exposure from below. It works, but the slatted design can be less comfortable for bare feet during longer sessions.
Clearlight uses a solid wood floor with a dedicated floor heater underneath. The floor feels more stable and comfortable underfoot, and the heater warms the entire floor surface evenly.
We slightly prefer Clearlight’s approach here — the solid floor is more comfortable, and you’re not losing meaningful infrared exposure by having wood between you and the heater.
Assembly
Both brands use modular construction that two reasonably handy people can assemble in 2-3 hours. No special tools required — everything is included. We’ve seen reports that Clearlight’s instructions are slightly clearer, but this is marginal. Both are standard DIY-assembly saunas.
Smart Features and Technology
Sunlighten mPulse: The Tech Leader
If you want smart features, the mPulse line is ahead of anything else on the market:
- Integrated Android tablet mounted in the door handle
- 6 preset wellness programs (Detox, Cardio, Relaxation, Weight Loss, etc.)
- Custom session programming — adjust wavelength ratios and session duration
- Bluetooth audio with built-in speakers
- Chromotherapy (LED color lighting)
- Sunlighten app for session tracking (limited functionality as of our review)
- HSA/FSA eligible through TrueMed partnership
The tablet interface is genuinely well-designed. It’s responsive, visually clean, and makes adjusting settings mid-session easy without fumbling with buttons.
Clearlight Sanctuary: Capable but Less Flashy
The Sanctuary series offers:
- Digital control panel — straightforward, not tablet-based
- Bluetooth audio with built-in speakers
- Chromotherapy lighting
- Interior tablet mount — a clever notch in the door handle where you can prop your own tablet for viewing
- Optional Red Light Therapy Tower — a serious standalone device (25x the output of Sunlighten’s built-in LEDs) with its own cooling system for hot-environment use
- USB charging ports built into the cabin
Clearlight’s approach is more utilitarian. They give you a place to put your tablet rather than building one in. The optional Red Light Tower is worth considering if photobiomodulation is part of your wellness routine — it’s a substantially more powerful device than any built-in LED system we’ve seen in a sauna.
Our Take on Tech
Sunlighten wins on integrated tech, no question. The mPulse’s tablet interface and programmable sessions are the best in the industry. Whether that matters depends on your priorities. If you’re the type who likes data, tracking, and customization, Sunlighten delivers. If you just want to set a temperature and a timer and zone out, both brands handle that equally well.
Clearlight’s optional Red Light Tower is an interesting differentiator. At roughly 25x the output of Sunlighten’s built-in LEDs, it’s actually capable of producing the photobiomodulation effects that the research is based on (Hamblin, 2017). It’s an add-on cost, but it’s a legitimate therapeutic device rather than mood lighting.
Research and Clinical Backing
Sunlighten’s Research Advantage
Sunlighten has invested significantly in clinical research. A University of Missouri-Kansas City study found that their far infrared technology temporarily lowered both systolic and diastolic blood pressure (UMKC, 2005). They’ve funded or participated in additional studies on detoxification, weight management, and cardiovascular health.
This is a legitimate strength. Having published clinical data behind your product is valuable, and Sunlighten leads the infrared sauna industry here.
Clearlight’s Research Connection
Clearlight’s Curve Sauna Dome has been used in a notable UCSF clinical trial led by Dr. Ashley Mason, studying infrared sauna therapy combined with cognitive behavioral therapy for major depressive disorder. The study, published in October 2025 in Global Advances in Integrative Medicine and Health, found that 11 of 12 participants who completed the protocol no longer met criteria for major depressive disorder (Mason et al., 2025; UCSF Press Release).
To be clear: this study used the Curve dome (a separate product), not the cabin saunas. And it studied infrared heat combined with therapy, not infrared alone. But it’s real clinical data using their product, published in a peer-reviewed journal, which is more than most sauna brands can claim.
Context Worth Noting
The broader sauna health research — including the landmark Finnish studies showing cardiovascular benefits — was conducted on traditional saunas, not infrared. A 2015 Finnish study found that 4-7 sauna sessions per week were associated with a 66% reduction in cardiovascular death risk (Laukkanen et al., 2015). Those results are frequently cited by infrared sauna companies, but the original research used traditional Finnish saunas at much higher temperatures (176-212°F). We cover this in more detail in our sauna health benefits guide.
The infrared-specific research base is growing but still smaller. Both brands are wise to invest in clinical research, and we hope that continues.
Real User Feedback
We compiled reports from Reddit (r/Sauna, r/CertifiedSaunaReviews), sauna forums, and verified buyer reviews across multiple retailers. Here’s what actual owners say:
Sunlighten Owners
Positive themes:
- Build quality consistently praised
- Tablet interface on mPulse is genuinely useful
- Heat quality feels therapeutic
- Dealer network makes trying before buying easier
Common complaints:
- Lead times of 4-8 weeks for delivery
- Customer service responsiveness inconsistent
- Pricing opacity — frustration with quote-only model
- A few reports of heater panels needing replacement after 3-5 years (covered under warranty)
Clearlight Owners
Positive themes:
- Lifetime warranty provides real peace of mind
- Heat feels comfortable, not harsh
- Cedar aroma is a feature, not a bug
- Outdoor models are a genuine differentiator
Common complaints:
- Customer service can be slow during peak season
- Assembly instructions could be clearer
- Design is more traditional — not as modern-looking as some competitors
- Quote-based pricing is equally frustrating
Our Take on User Feedback
Both brands have satisfied customers and similar complaint patterns. Customer service seems to be a mixed bag for both — this appears to be an industry-wide issue rather than a brand-specific one. The warranty difference shows up in owner feedback clearly: Clearlight owners express more confidence about long-term ownership, while some Sunlighten owners mention uncertainty about what happens after year 7.
Head-to-Head Comparison
| Factor | Clearlight | Sunlighten | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heater technology | True Wave II (carbon-ceramic hybrid) | SoloCarbon (carbon-only) | Clearlight (hybrid is superior in theory) |
| Full spectrum delivery | All wavelengths, full power, all the time | Programmable presets | Tie (different philosophies, both work) |
| EMF shielding | EMF + ELF, near-zero at seat level | EMF only, 3-5mg at seat level | Clearlight |
| Warranty | Full lifetime, all components | 7 years (heaters), 3 years (controls), 1 year (glass/audio) | Clearlight (decisively) |
| Price (2-person full spectrum) | ~$6,000–$7,500 | ~$5,500–$9,000 | Tie (Clearlight slightly cheaper at entry, Sunlighten more expensive at premium) |
| Smart features | Digital panel, optional red light tower | Integrated tablet, 6 wellness programs, app | Sunlighten |
| Outdoor models | Yes (2 models) | No | Clearlight |
| Wood certification | FSC certified | Not FSC certified | Clearlight |
| Red light therapy | Optional tower (high-output) | Built-in LEDs (low-output) | Clearlight (if you add the tower) |
| Clinical research | UCSF depression study | Multiple funded studies | Sunlighten |
| Dealer network | Growing, ~200+ dealers | Large, ~400+ dealers | Sunlighten |
| Assembly | 2-3 hours, 2 people | 2-3 hours, 2 people | Tie |
| Customer service | Mixed reports | Mixed reports | Tie (neither is great) |
Which Should You Buy?
Go with Clearlight if:
- EMF/ELF reduction is a priority. This is the biggest differentiator, and if it matters to you, it matters a lot.
- You plan to keep the sauna for 10+ years. The lifetime warranty is a genuine financial advantage over that horizon.
- You want an outdoor installation. Sunlighten simply doesn’t offer this.
- You prefer all wavelengths at full power, all the time. Simpler approach, equally effective.
- You’re budget-conscious at the far-infrared tier. The Premier line offers strong value.
Go with Sunlighten if:
- You want smart features and programmable sessions. The mPulse tablet interface is the best in the business.
- You value a larger dealer network. More locations means easier in-person demos before buying.
- Published clinical research matters to you. Sunlighten has invested more here.
- You want heaters above the head. Some users prefer this for full-body coverage.
- You’re drawn to the wellness program concept. Even without strong clinical evidence, the programs may motivate more consistent use.
What We’d Buy
For our money — and this is a genuine opinion, not hedging — we’d go Clearlight Sanctuary 2.
The lifetime warranty alone would probably be enough, but when you add the superior EMF/ELF shielding, the uncovered carbon-ceramic hybrid heaters, the outdoor option flexibility, and the FSC-certified materials, Clearlight offers more value for the price. The Sanctuary’s Italian-inspired design with the glass roof doesn’t hurt either.
That said, if Sunlighten offered a genuine lifetime warranty and ELF shielding, the decision would be genuinely difficult. Their smart features are impressive, and the research investment is commendable.
What We’d Skip
We wouldn’t buy either brand’s entry-level products if budget allows stepping up to full spectrum. The far-infrared-only models (Sunlighten Signature, Clearlight Premier) are fine products, but the additional benefits of near and mid infrared are worth the upgrade cost when you’re already spending thousands.
We’d also skip the budget infrared sauna market entirely if you’re comparing it to these two. A $1,500 infrared sauna from Amazon isn’t in the same category. The heater quality, EMF shielding, materials, and warranty are all meaningfully worse. If you can’t afford a premium infrared sauna yet, we’d recommend looking at traditional saunas (which start lower and have stronger health research behind them) or saving until you can buy quality. Our infrared vs traditional sauna guide covers this comparison in detail.
Risks and Contraindications
Regardless of which brand you choose, infrared saunas aren’t appropriate for everyone:
- Pregnant women should avoid sauna use, particularly in the first trimester. Elevated core body temperature is associated with neural tube defects (Milunsky et al., 1992).
- Men trying to conceive should be aware that regular heat exposure can temporarily reduce sperm count and motility. Effects appear reversible after discontinuation (Garolla et al., 2013).
- People with cardiovascular conditions should consult a physician before starting sauna use. While research shows benefits for many cardiovascular conditions, the acute cardiovascular stress of heat exposure isn’t appropriate for everyone.
- Those taking medications affected by heat or sweating (certain blood pressure medications, diuretics) should discuss sauna use with their prescribing physician.
- People with multiple sclerosis should exercise particular caution, as heat sensitivity is a common symptom.
If you’re new to sauna use, start with shorter sessions (10-15 minutes) at moderate temperatures and gradually increase. We cover safe protocols in our guide to using a sauna properly.
Alternatives Worth Considering
If neither Sunlighten nor Clearlight feels right, here are other options in the premium infrared space:
| Brand | Price Range | Notable Feature |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Home (Luminar 2) | ~$11,000+ | Highest max temperature (170°F), named Fortune’s “Best Outdoor Sauna 2026” |
| SaunaSpace (FireLight) | ~$1,500–$4,000 | Near infrared only, full-spectrum light, compact design |
| Dynamic Saunas | ~$1,200–$2,000 | Budget entry point, widely available |
We also compare infrared options more broadly in our best infrared saunas of 2026 roundup and traditional saunas in our best home saunas guide.
The Bottom Line
Sunlighten and Clearlight make the two best infrared sauna lines we’ve evaluated. You’re not making a mistake with either one. The differences are real but nuanced — EMF shielding philosophy, warranty coverage, heater design, and smart features.
Our pick is Clearlight for the lifetime warranty and EMF/ELF engineering. But if programmable sessions, a tablet interface, and a larger dealer network matter more to you, Sunlighten is a perfectly defensible choice.
Don’t overthink it. Pick the one that fits your space, budget, and priorities, and start sweating. The health benefits of regular sauna use are well-documented regardless of which brand you choose — and the best sauna is consistently the one you actually use.
Affiliate Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you purchase through these links, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Our recommendations are based on product merit, not commission rates. We would not recommend a product we wouldn’t use ourselves. Full disclosure is available on our about page.
Price Disclaimer: Prices referenced in this article were verified in May 2026 and may change. Both brands use quote-based pricing; actual costs may vary by dealer and configuration.